Logo
contact-us.png

 

Windows 7 Internet Setup for restel.com

Your Username: ______________________________

Your Password: ______________________________

Your E-mail Address: _____________________________@restel.com

 

  1. Click on the Windows Logo/Start Menu in the bottom left corner of the screen.
  2. Click on Control Panel in the right column.
  3. Under Network and Internet click “View network status and tasks”
  4. Click on Set up a connection or network on the left side.
  5. Click on “Set up a new connection or network.”
  6. Click on “Set up a dial-up connection.”
  7. Type in your Local Access Number (see bottom of sheet for local number).
  8. Type in your username. (This is only the first part of your e-mail address. For example, username@restel.com)
  9. Type in your password.
  10. Type in the connection name as RTC.
  11. If you want other users of the computer to be able to use this connection to get on the internet, you need to check the appropriate box.

12. Click on Connect to dialup to the internet.

13. Click on Browse the Internet Now and then click on Close.

Setting up E-mail with Windows 7 Live Mail

1. Click on the Windows Logo/Start Menu in the bottom left corner of the screen.

2. Click on Windows Mail.

3.If you do not have windows mail on your computer you can download it for free via http://download.live.comwlmail

4. On the left hand side click “Add e-mail account”

5. Click on Add. Choose e-mail account and click Next.

6. Type in your e-mail address, password, and your display name click Next.

8. At the top your incoming mail server should be “ POP3”. At incoming server enter “pop3.restel.com”.

At outgoing server enter “mail.restel.com”. Click on Next.

(Remember to enter these in lower case, NOT UPPER CASE. Do NOT include the quotation marks.)

9. Click Next.

10. Click Finish.

11. Click Close.

RTC Internet Help Line

The RTC Internet Help Line is available to help with your internet-related questions. Contact the Help Line at:

Inside RTC Exchanges – Dial 0211

Outside RTC Exchanges – Dial 1.800.497.2151

E-mail – rtchelp@restel.com

Local Access Numbers


Alexander 828-3800

Arnegard 586-3399

Douglas 529-4899

Emmet 337-2099

Garrison 463-1099

Keene 675-4444

Kenmare 385-9500

Makoti 726-5799

Mandaree 759-3299

Max 337-2099

New Town 627-2150

Norma 848-2200

Parshall 862-4100

Plaza 497-3599

Roseglen 743-4099

Ross 755-3599

Ryder 758-2299

Spencer 848-2200

Squaw Gap 565-2599

Watford City 842-3800

 


 


 


 

1. Click on the Windows Logo/Start Menu in the bottom left corner of the screen.

2. Click on Control Panel in the right column.

3. Under Network and Internet click “View network status and tasks”

4. Click on Set up a connection or network on the left side.

5. Click on “Set up a new connection or network.”

6. Click on “Set up a dial-up connection.”

7. Type in your Local Access Number (see bottom of sheet for local number).

8. Type in your username. (This is only the first part of your e-mail address. For example, username@restel.com)

9. Type in your password.

10. Type in the connection name as RTC.

11. If you want other users of the computer to be able to use this connection to get on the internet,

you need to check the appropriate box.

12. Click on Connect to dialup to the internet.

13. Click on Browse the Internet Now and then click on Close.


Setting up E-mail with Windows 7 Live Mail

1. Click on the Windows Logo/Start Menu in the bottom left corner of the screen.

2. Click on Windows Mail.

3.If you do not have windows mail on your computer you can download it for free via http://download.live.comwlmail

4. On the left hand side click “Add e-mail account”

5. Click on Add. Choose e-mail account and click Next.

6. Type in your e-mail address, password, and your display name click Next.

8. At the top your incoming mail server should be “ POP3”. At incoming server enter “pop3.restel.com”.

At outgoing server enter “mail.restel.com”. Click on Next.

(Remember to enter these in lower case, NOT UPPER CASE. Do NOT include the quotation marks.)

9. Click Next.

10. Click Finish.

11. Click Close.


RTC Internet Help Line

The RTC Internet Help Line is available to help with your internet-related questions. Contact the Help Line at:
Inside RTC Exchanges – Dial 0211
Outside RTC Exchanges – Dial 1.800.497.2151
E-mail – rtchelp@restel.com


Local Access Numbers


Alexander        828-3800

Arnegard          586-3399

Douglas           529-4899

Emmet             337-2099

Garrison           463-1099

Keene              675-4444

Kenmare          385-9500

Makoti             726-5799

Mandaree         759-3299

Max                 337-2099

New Town       627-2150

Norma             848-2200

Parshall                        862-4100

Plaza                497-3599

Roseglen          743-4099

Ross                 755-3599

Ryder               758-2299

Spencer                        848-2200

Squaw Gap      565-2599

Watford City    842-3800






  • Legal Notices
  • About
  • Contact
  • Directory
  • Remote Support
  • Change Password