Logo
Legal Notices

Reservation Telephone Cooperative Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to us.  We want to make your experience on the internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.  We believe it is important for you to know how we handle the information about you that is received by us when you visit.  Online privacy focuses mainly on the protection of “customer identifiable” information (e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) that an individual expects to be kept private.  The following policy serves as a standard for all employees for collection, use, retention and security of nonpublic personal information.

 


Unsolicited Contact
Unless we specifically disclose it to you at the time of collection, we will not make customer-specific information that is gathered on our site available to unaffiliated organizations for commercial purposes unrelated to the business of RTC.

 

 

Collection of Personal Information
We do not collect and then sell, distribute, or exchange personal information with third parties.  In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), RTC does not knowingly collect any information from children under 13.

 

RTC uses common web site analysis software to monitor our site activity (e.g. number of visits, average time spent on the site, number of page views, methods by which the site was found).  We use this information internally and with our advertisers to better understand our audience, offer more appealing content and continuously improve the user experience.  RTC may make use of a technology called cookies, in order to provide you with customized information for your specific market and to streamline and improve your user experience.

 

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return.  We do not use this cookie to collect any personal information about you or your family.

 

Some of the information found on a RTC website may be provided and managed by our partners and associates.  There may be instances where personal information that is entered is used by one of our content providers.  In these cases, that information is subject to the privacy policy of that provider.  This RTC website may contain links to other sites.  While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

 


Notification of Changes
RTC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and will post any revisions on this site.

 


Use of Content
You may use, copy and distribute the materials found on this RTC website for personal, noncommercial, informational purposes only.  All copies that you make of the material must bear any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice located on the site that pertain to the material being copied.

 

 

Accepting Cookies
You can order your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered.  Then you can decide whether to accept one or not.

 


Contacting Us
RTC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us by writing us at the following address:

 

Reservation Telephone Cooperative
24 Main Street North
PO Box 68
Parshall, ND 58770-0068

  • Legal Notices
  • About
  • Contact
  • Directory
  • Remote Support
  • Change Password